India’s No. 1 Online Admission Portal
Apply Now
KUNAL SINGH
| Updated on Oct 12, 2026 17:07 IST
The National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS) conducts the Foreign Medical Graduate Examination (FMGE). This exam is mandatory for foreign medical graduates to get a license to practice in India.
The FMGE Performance Report 2025 is published by NBEMS. The report gives details like the name of the country, name of the university, number of candidates appeared, number of candidates qualified, % of candidates qualified and other examination statistics. The report gives details for both June and December sessions of 2025.
This article describes details like country-wise results, PMQ university-wise results, time taken by candidates to achieve the qualification, age of the candidates and scores obtained.
The results of FMGE provide historical data on performance of medical graduates in different countries. However, the results of FMGE should not be used to compare or assess the performance of medical universities. The results should not be used to assess the future performance of the university. Performance of the candidate in FMGE is influenced by several factors like preparation and motivation.
The June 2025 and December 2025 sessions recorded different numbers of candidates and different pass percentages.
| Session | Candidates Appeared | Candidates Passed | Pass Percentage |
| June 2025 | 36,037 | 6,709 | 18.62% |
| December 2025 | 42,868 | 10,264 | 23.94% |
| Both Sessions | 78,905 | 16,973 | 21.51% |
Across both 2025 sessions, 16,973 candidates passed FMGE, representing a calculated combined pass percentage of 21.51%. Passing FMGE is part of the process for obtaining registration; candidates must also meet the applicable regulatory and verification requirements.
Understanding NBEMS data is essential before evaluating countries and universities.
The report describes candidates based on their PMQ country and university. Figures at the university level give no insight into the performance of an entire medical graduating class. Rather, they represent the performance of candidates who have appeared in the FMGE and are often based on a small sample size.
The sample size of candidates is important to interpret percentages.
Pass percentage of 75% of a university with 20 candidates should not be generalized to pass percentage of 30% of a university with 1,000 candidates.
The sample size of candidates should always be analyzed with the pass percentage.
The following table compares selected countries with substantial numbers of FMGE candidates in the 2025 sessions.
| Country | June 2025 Appeared | June Pass % | December 2025 Appeared | December Pass % |
| Bangladesh | 1,650 | 31.52% | 2,038 | 34.45% |
| Georgia | 2,204 | 27.68% | 2,899 | 32.36% |
| Russia | 4,550 | 18.07% | 6,878 | 30.94% |
| Kazakhstan | 2,172 | 16.34% | 3,655 | 29.33% |
| Nepal | 945 | 22.54% | 953 | 23.92% |
| Kyrgyzstan | 6,293 | 15.51% | 7,437 | 20.21% |
| Tajikistan | 424 | 13.21% | 589 | 22.07% |
Source: NBEMS FMGE Performance Report 2025.
The number of candidates who passed is different from the pass percentage. A country with a large candidate population can produce more successful candidates even when its pass percentage is lower than that of another country.
| Country | Candidates Appeared | Candidates Passed | Pass % |
| China | 7,115 | 1,043 | 14.66% |
| Kyrgyzstan | 6,293 | 976 | 15.51% |
| Philippines | 4,655 | 884 | 18.99% |
| Russia | 4,550 | 822 | 18.07% |
| Georgia | 2,204 | 610 | 27.68% |
| Ukraine | 2,933 | 546 | 18.62% |
| Bangladesh | 1,650 | 520 | 31.52% |
| Kazakhstan | 2,172 | 355 | 16.34% |
| Nepal | 945 | 213 | 22.54% |
| Armenia | 1,220 | 153 | 12.54% |
| Country | Candidates Appeared | Candidates Passed | Pass % |
| Russia | 6,878 | 2,128 | 30.94% |
| Kyrgyzstan | 7,437 | 1,503 | 20.21% |
| Kazakhstan | 3,655 | 1,072 | 29.33% |
| Georgia | 2,899 | 938 | 32.36% |
| China | 6,537 | 932 | 14.26% |
| Philippines | 4,864 | 903 | 18.56% |
| Bangladesh | 2,038 | 702 | 34.45% |
| Ukraine | 2,970 | 638 | 21.48% |
| Uzbekistan | 976 | 394 | 40.37% |
| Nepal | 953 | 228 | 23.92% |
Source: NBEMS FMGE Performance Report 2025.
The two examples show that we need to assess pass percentage and the actual number of candidates who qualify separately. Pass percentage can be relatively low; however, a large number of candidates from a country may result in a relatively high number of successful candidates from that country.
NBEMS also publishes PMQ university-wise performance data. The following tables show universities with comparatively large numbers of candidates who passed in each session.
| University | Country | Candidates Appeared | Candidates Passed | Pass % |
| Davao Medical School Foundation College of Medicine | Philippines | 1,369 | 283 | 20.67% |
| University of Perpetual Help System DALTA Jonelta Foundation School of Medicine | Philippines | 1,195 | 238 | 19.92% |
| International Higher School of Medicine | Kyrgyzstan | 1,728 | 233 | 13.48% |
| S Tentishev Asian Medical Institute | Kyrgyzstan | 1,137 | 193 | 16.97% |
| Osh State University Medical Faculty | Kyrgyzstan | 1,135 | 184 | 16.21% |
| Jalal Abad State University Medical Faculty | Kyrgyzstan | 818 | 134 | 16.38% |
| AMA School of Medicine | Philippines | 543 | 93 | 17.13% |
| UV Gullas College of Medicine | Philippines | 596 | 90 | 15.10% |
| I.K. Akhunbaev Kyrgyz State Medical Academy | Kyrgyzstan | 450 | 87 | 19.33% |
| International Medical University | Kyrgyzstan | 426 | 81 | 19.01% |
| University | Country | Candidates Appeared | Candidates Passed | Pass % |
| International Higher School of Medicine | Kyrgyzstan | 2,088 | 465 | 22.27% |
| JSC National Medical University | Kazakhstan | 947 | 382 | 40.34% |
| Osh State University Medical Faculty | Kyrgyzstan | 1,529 | 358 | 23.41% |
| UV Gullas College of Medicine | Philippines | 1,025 | 284 | 27.71% |
| Jalal Abad State University Medical Faculty | Kyrgyzstan | 1,045 | 220 | 21.05% |
| Mari State University Medical Faculty | Russia | 639 | 216 | 33.80% |
| University of Perpetual Help System DALTA Jonelta Foundation School of Medicine | Philippines | 1,115 | 203 | 18.21% |
| Smolensk State Medical University | Russia | 430 | 186 | 43.26% |
| Crimean Federal University named after V.I. Vernadsky | Russia | 275 | 168 | 61.09% |
| S Tentishev Asian Medical Institute | Kyrgyzstan | 1,086 | 159 | 14.64% |
Source: NBEMS FMGE Performance Report 2025.
NBEMS also provides a university-level table using a minimum threshold of 20 candidates appearing. This threshold is important because very small candidate groups can produce unusually high or low percentages.
The figures below are session-specific reported results, not rankings of overall university quality.
| University | Country | Appeared | Passed | Pass % |
| Bangladesh Medical College BMSRI | Bangladesh | 47 | 31 | 65.96% |
| B.P. Koirala Institute of Health Sciences | Nepal | 27 | 16 | 59.26% |
| Jahurul Islam Medical College and Hospital | Bangladesh | 29 | 16 | 55.17% |
| Anwer Khan Modern Medical College | Bangladesh | 31 | 17 | 54.84% |
| Georgian American University | Georgia | 111 | 60 | 54.05% |
| Sylhet Women's Medical College and Hospital | Bangladesh | 31 | 16 | 51.61% |
| Dr. Sirajul Islam Medical College and Hospital | Bangladesh | 36 | 17 | 47.22% |
| Dhaka National Medical College and Hospital | Bangladesh | 66 | 31 | 46.97% |
| Holy Family Red Crescent Medical College | Bangladesh | 33 | 15 | 45.45% |
| Ad-Din Women's Medical College | Bangladesh | 63 | 28 | 44.44% |
| University | Country | Appeared | Passed | Pass % |
| Kazan Federal University Institute of Fundamental Medicine and Biology | Russia | 24 | 21 | 87.50% |
| B.P. Koirala Institute of Health Sciences | Nepal | 37 | 27 | 72.97% |
| Crimean Federal University named after V.I. Vernadsky | Russia | 275 | 168 | 61.09% |
| Khwaja Yunus Ali Medical College | Bangladesh | 61 | 37 | 60.66% |
| Azerbaijan Medical University | Azerbaijan | 35 | 21 | 60.00% |
| Jahurul Islam Medical College and Hospital | Bangladesh | 32 | 19 | 59.38% |
| Institute of Medicine, Tribhuvan University | Nepal | 22 | 13 | 59.09% |
| SSR Medical College | Mauritius | 73 | 41 | 56.16% |
| Danylo Halytsky Lviv National Medical University | Ukraine | 118 | 66 | 55.93% |
| University of Nis Faculty of Medicine | Serbia | 37 | 20 | 54.05% |
Source: NBEMS FMGE Performance Report 2025.
Results for a given session and group of candidates should be reported as shown.
Using the example provided, in December 2025, the Kazan Federal University Institute of Fundamental Medicine and Biology reported a pass percentage of 87.50% with 21 of 24 candidates passing. The Crimean Federal University, on the other hand, reported a pass percentage of 61.09%, with 168 of 275 candidates passing.
Although both statistics were reported for the same level of the university, the differences in the candidate population is significant.
Therefore, to evaluate the overall quality of a medical university, a pass percentage reported for a particular session should not be considered.
The NBEMS performance report also provides information on the time taken by successful candidates to qualify for FMGE after obtaining their Primary Medical Qualification.
| Time Taken | Candidates |
| Within 6 months | 1,061 |
| 6 months to 1 year | 6,326 |
| 1 year to 1.5 years | 372 |
| 1.5 to 2 years | 1,156 |
| 2 to 2.5 years | 199 |
| 2.5 to 3 years | 476 |
| 3 to 3.5 years | 77 |
| 3.5 to 4 years | 249 |
| 4 to 4.5 years | 62 |
| 4.5 to 5 years | 89 |
| More than 5 years | 197 |
| Total | 10,264 |
In December 2025, 7,387 of the 10,264 successful candidates, or approximately 72.0%, qualified within one year of obtaining their primary medical qualification.
This figure describes the successful candidates recorded in that session. It does not establish why candidates qualified within a particular period.
| Time Taken | Candidates |
| Within 6 months | 921 |
| 6 months to 1 year | 842 |
| 1 year to 1.5 years | 2,478 |
| 1.5 to 2 years | 314 |
| 2 to 2.5 years | 1,012 |
| 2.5 to 3 years | 107 |
| 3 to 3.5 years | 439 |
| 3.5 to 4 years | 59 |
| 4 to 4.5 years | 202 |
| 4.5 to 5 years | 33 |
| More than 5 years | 302 |
| Total | 6,709 |
The June and December distributions differ. In June 2025, the largest group of successful candidates was in the 1 to 1.5 years category, while in December 2025, the largest group was in the 6 months to 1 year category.
NBEMS reports these statistics but does not, in this dataset, establish a specific reason for the difference between the two sessions.
NBEMS also reports the age distribution of candidates who qualified in the respective sessions.
| Age | Candidates |
| 23 | 1,048 |
| 24 | 2,315 |
| 25 | 2,761 |
| 26 | 1,918 |
| 27 | 976 |
| 28 | 539 |
| 29 | 287 |
| 30 and above | 420 |
| Age | Candidates |
| 23 | 288 |
| 24 | 1,049 |
| 25 | 1,693 |
| 26 | 1,420 |
| 27 | 928 |
| 28 | 507 |
| 29 | 307 |
| 30 and above | 517 |
Source: NBEMS FMGE Performance Report 2025.
The age distribution describes the profile of candidates who qualified in each session. It should not be interpreted as evidence that age itself increases or decreases the likelihood of passing FMGE.
FMGE is conducted as a 300-mark examination, and the applicable qualifying standard is 150 marks out of 300. NBEMS information bulletins state that a candidate must obtain at least 150 marks to be declared qualified.
| Score Range | Candidates |
| 100–109 | 4,510 |
| 110–119 | 5,641 |
| 120–129 | 6,163 |
| 130–139 | 5,986 |
| 140–149 | 5,080 |
| 150–159 | 3,592 |
| 160–169 | 2,351 |
| 170–179 | 1,543 |
| 180–189 | 1,095 |
| 190–199 | 791 |
| 200 and above | 892 |
| Score Range | Candidates |
| 100–109 | 4,049 |
| 110–119 | 4,853 |
| 120–129 | 5,129 |
| 130–139 | 4,883 |
| 140–149 | 4,321 |
| 150–159 | 2,975 |
| 160–169 | 1,873 |
| 170–179 | 919 |
| 180–189 | 422 |
| 190–199 | 243 |
| 200 and above | 259 |
Source: NBEMS FMGE Performance Report 2025.
In the 2025 NBEMS data, the largest score band was 120-129.
In the December 2025 session, the score bands 120-149, comprising 17,229 candidates (approximately 40.2% of all candidates) of the session, were among the highest scorers.
The score distribution, in the given case, is to be correlated with the qualifying standard. In the case of an examination, it means that the candidates who score up to and including 150 in the examination were not considered qualified in the absence of fulfillment of other conditions.
When evaluating medical schools abroad, students must consider many factors other than just the FMGE data.
See if there are any legal restrictions concerning Indian students’ admission to and completion of the medical course in that country. Students must always refer to the latest guidelines concerning them.
See if the course incorporates sufficient contact hours and clinical postings.
Check the facilities available for clinical training and the teaching hospitals.
If FMGE data is considered, it is advised to look at multiple data sets and not rely on a single data set.
Check other costs, in addition to tuition, like food, accommodation, travel and insurance.
Check the process and procedures, including the recent NEET norms.
Check where the internship is offered and the nature and duration of the internship.
Students planning to return to India after completing their studies should verify the latest requirements. Students should not rely on historical information or the university's assurances.
What was the FMGE pass percentage in June 2025?
The June 2025 FMGE session recorded 36,037 candidates appearing and 6,709 candidates passing, resulting in a pass percentage of 18.62%.
What was the FMGE pass percentage in December 2025?
The December 2025 FMGE session recorded 42,868 candidates appearing and 10,264 candidates passing, resulting in a pass percentage of 23.94%.
What was the combined FMGE pass percentage for June and December 2025?
Across the two 2025 sessions, 78,905 candidates appeared and 16,973 passed. Calculated across both sessions, this gives a combined pass percentage of approximately 21.51%. This is a calculated figure and not a separate session result published by NBEMS.
Which country had the highest number of FMGE pass candidates in June 2025?
China recorded 1,043 successful candidates in the June 2025 data presented in the NBEMS performance report.
Which country had the highest number of FMGE pass candidates in December 2025?
The Russian Federation recorded 2,128 successful candidates in December 2025 in the country-wise data presented by NBEMS.
Which PMQ university recorded the highest reported FMGE pass percentage in December 2025?
Among the PMQ universities included in the NBEMS table using a minimum threshold of 20 candidates appearing, Kazan Federal University Institute of Fundamental Medicine and Biology recorded an 87.50% pass percentage, with 21 of 24 candidates passing.
This is a session-specific statistical result and should not be interpreted as an overall ranking of medical universities.
Does a high FMGE pass percentage mean a university is better?
Not necessarily. A pass percentage describes the performance of candidates from a university in a particular examination session. It does not by itself establish the overall quality of the institution or guarantee the future performance of its students.
Is FMGE performance useful when comparing MBBS abroad universities?
Yes. Historical FMGE performance can be one useful reference when researching foreign medical education options. However, it should be considered alongside current regulatory requirements, course structure, clinical training, internship arrangements, total cost and other university-specific information.
What score is required to pass FMGE?
A candidate must obtain at least 150 marks out of 300 to be declared qualified under the applicable FMGE qualifying criterion.
Does the FMGE pass percentage remain the same every year?
No. The pass percentage can vary between examination sessions. The June and December 2025 sessions themselves recorded different overall pass percentages, demonstrating why historical results should be treated as session-specific data rather than a fixed future rate.
The FMGE Performance Report 2025 presents session-wise performance of foreign medical graduates who have appeared for the evaluation after obtaining their Primary Medical Qualifications (PMQs) abroad.
Analysis of results of June and December 2025 sessions reveals differences in overall pass percentages, results by countries, universities and sessions, periods taken by foreign medical graduates to obtain PMQs, age of candidates and their scores.
While interpreting these results, it has to be kept in mind that performance of a university in a session of FMGE does not reflect the overall quality of university or how its future candidates will perform in FMGE.
Applicants desirous of taking admission for MBBS abroad need to take into account FMGE performance along with other parameters while taking an admission. Prospective students should evaluate other legal requirements, cost of study and living, course and clinical training, total period of study and practice, and other barriers to practice in India.
The statistical information in this article is based primarily on official National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS) sources.
Data verification note: The tables in this article are intended to reproduce and explain selected statistics from the official NBEMS FMGE Performance Report 2025. Examination results, institute-wise performance information and related records may be updated or supplemented by NBEMS. Readers should consult the latest official NBEMS information when making decisions based on examination data.
Disclaimer: This article is provided for general educational and informational purposes. Historical FMGE performance data should not be treated as a guarantee of future examination outcomes or as a standalone assessment of the quality of any medical university or programme.
Disclaimer: The information provided here is gathered from various sources, and there may be discrepancies between the data presented and the actual information. If you identify any errors, please notify us via email at [support[@]careermarg.com] for review and correction. Read More
No Comments Found
The National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS) conducts the Foreign Medical Graduate Examination (FMGE). This exam is mandatory for foreign medical graduates to get a license to practice in India.The FMGE Performance Report 2025 is published by NBEMS....
Chittagong Medical University is a public university in Bangladesh affiliated with medical colleges and other health-related institutions in the Chittagong region.Students searching for MBBS colleges under Chittagong Medical University usually want to know which colleges are affiliated, where they....